Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy governs the processing of personal data made by Ferreira Pinto & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados, SP, RL, (“Ferreira Pinto”), as data controller of the personal data collected during the under the use of Ferreira Pinto website (www.ferpinto.pt).

Providing your personal data implies your knowledge and acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy must be read together with the Terms & Conditions available here.

1. Collection and processing of Personal Data

1.1. Cookies

We use cookies in this website. Cookies are small text files that identify your computer in our server. Cookies do not, of themselves, identify individual users, but only the computer used. Cookies are not used for the collection of personal data. The cookies we use also collect information about the browser and the operating system that you use.

1.1.1. Cookies we use

In our website we use the following cookies:

(i)         Essential cookies: these cookies allow our website to respond to any action you take on the website, such as completing a request form. The website would not function correctly if this cookie was not used.

Our website uses the following essential cookies: PHPSESSID, xms_user e xms_cookie_set.

(ii)       Analytical Cookies: these cookies enable the function of our analytics software. This software helps to analyse our website visitors and provides anonymous information such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activity. This information helps us to improve the website and your online experience. Ferreira Pinto uses Google cookies (Google Analytics) for this effect. This software helps to analyse our visitors and to provide anonymous information, as browsers used, visitors’ country, visitors’ origin (web search or through access link). This information helps us to improve the website and your online experience.

For more information about the collection and processing of data though the instalment of Google cookies, please read the respective privacy policy, available here.

Our website uses the following analytical cookies: ga; _gid.

(iii)     Third Party Cookies: these cookies are installed and managed by third parties to allow content sharing in social media.

Our website uses social plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of the AddThis bookmarking service provided by AddThis LLC, Inc. 8000 West Park Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, EUA ("AddThis"). Plug-ins are generally identified with AddThis logo – for example, in the shape of a “plus” white sign in an orange background. You may find an example of their appearance here: https://www.addthis.com/get/sharing.

If you visit a page of our website which has one of these plug-ins, your browser will, automatically, connect to AddThis servers. The content of the plug-in is transferred directly by AddThis to your browser and embedded in the page.

By accepting plug-ins integration, AddThis will receive information to which your browser accessed to in our website and stores a cookie in the device you are using to identify your browser. Such information (including your IP address) are transferred directly from your browser to AddThis, in the USA, where it is stored. AddThis uses such data to create anonymous profiles which are used to distribute personalised advertisement, based on user interests. For more information about the scope and processing of data by AddThis, please consult AddThis Privacy Policy available here.

 

1.1.2. Cookies control

You may, at any moment, configure your device to accept all cookies, to notify you whenever a cookie is installed or to prevent the instalment of any cookies. How you do this depends on the browser that you use.

Web browsers allow you to exercise some control of cookies through the browser settings. Most browsers enable you to block cookies or to block cookies from particular sites. Browsers can also help you to delete cookies when you close your browser.

You should note however, that this may mean that any opt-outs or preferences you set on the site will be lost.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org/ which includes information on how to manage your settings for the major browser providers.

If you object to the collection of data by AddThis, you may install an opt-out cookie, which may be downloaded here: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. You may also prevent that AddThis plug-ins are downloaded with add-ons to your browser by using the scripts blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

1.2. Newsletters subscription

If you intend to subscribe our newsletters we will collect your e-mail address. We will use this information solely to send the newsletters as long as you intend to use such service.

1.3. Recruiting

You may also send us an e-mail, through our website, for recruiting purposes, sending us your Curriculum Vitae. The personal data made available will be used in the pending or future recruiting processes of Ferreira Pinto.

2. Your rights

Pursuant to applicable law, you may, at any time, request to have access to your personal data as well as request that it be rectified, erased, that its processing be restricted, its portability, or to object to its processing.

To exercise any of those rights, you shall submit a written request addressed to the following email address: privacy@ferpinto.pt.

The objection to the data processing that you may communicate to Ferreira Pinto after the beginning of the data processing will only produce effects as from the date of reception of such communication, not affecting the data processing performed until such date.

Regarding the data portability, please be aware that, pursuant to applicable law, it is only applicable in relation to the data collected with your consent.

3. Storage of personal data

Ferreira Pinto has the following policy for the storage of personal data:

  • Cookies: cookies are kept in your devices until you erase them or they expire. The data collected by Ferreira Pinto through the use of cookies do not allow our concrete identification; due to that the information is store indefinitely.
  • Newsletters: we will keep your e-mail address so that we may be able to send you newsletters until you request the removal of you e-mail address from the subscribers list. You may unsubscribe our newsletters by clicking in the link inserted at the end of our e-mails or, if you prefer, you may send us an e-mail asking for the removal to the following e-mail address: privacy@ferpinto.pt.
  • Recruiting data: if you send us your Curriculum Vitae, we will keep your personal data for the period of 1 (one) year as from the reception date.

4. Security

Ferreira Pinto has implemented the necessary security measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data we collect and process, as well as to prevent its non-authorized communication and access, loss or destruction.

It is, however, user’s responsibility to guarantee and ensure that the equipment used to access the Website is appropriately protected against damaging software, viruses and worms.

5. Complaints

You may submit a complaint with the Portuguese Data Protection Authority. (CNPD) if you believe we are not processing personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation. More information available at www.cnpd.pt.

6. How to contact us

If you have any doubts or queries about the processing of your personal data, you may contact Ferreira Pinto to the following contacts:

Telephone: 215874140
E-mail: privacy@ferpinto.pt
Address: Av. José Malhoa, 16, Piso 2, 1070-59 Lisboa

7. Amendments to the privacy policy and cookie policy

Ferreira Pinto may, at any time, change this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. Such amendments will be published in the website.

Last amended: 13-03-2019

Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.